Privacy Policy

Fairfield Control Systems

Privacy Statement for Customers and Suppliers

 

Privacy Statement

Fairfield Control Systems is the trading name of Fairfield Control Systems Limited, a private limited company.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy statement is to explain how Fairfield Control Systems manages your personal data if you are not an employee of Fairfield Control Systems.

Why Do We Need Your Data

Fairfield Control Systems needs your personal data so we can contact you about a contract you have with us, or about a support case that you have raised with us, or about any of our products and services you are interested in.

What Data Do We Need

Fairfield Control Systems only require your basic contact information:

  • Your name and your company job title, position or role
  • Your company’s name and your company address
  • Your company telephone number, fax and/or your company email address
  • Your consent to receive communications by email

How We Use Your Data

If Fairfield Control Systems has your personal data then it will be secured on a single database that any of its employees may use if they need to contact you by letter, telephone or email.

If you have an enquiry, contract or support case with Fairfield Control Systems then our employees may contact you from time to time about it as a matter of contract fulfilment or legitimate business interest.

If you have active consent to receive marketing communications by email then we will include you in email marketing campaigns that we believe you will be interested in based on the profile of your company. If you have withdrawn all your consents then we will not include you in any further email marketing campaigns.

Fairfield Control Systems does not store any item of your personal data other than what is listed above.

How Long Do We Keep It

If you have an enquiry, contract or support case with Fairfield Control Systems then we will keep your personal data during, and for a maximum of 7 years after the completion of, that item.

If you have indicated consent to receive marketing communications by email then we will keep your personal data as long as your consent remains in place, and for a maximum of 1 year after you have withdrawn all your consents.

Your Rights

You can adjust or withdraw your consent to receive marketing communications by email at any time. Ask Fairfield Control System to send you its Manage My Prefrences email so that you can make these adjustments.

You can tell Fairfield Control Systems of any corrections to the personal data it holds about you then you can expect Fairfield Control Systems to correct it.

You can tell Fairfield Control Systems to delete your personal data and if it’s not stored for reasons of contract fulfilment or legitimate interest and then you can expect Fairfield Control Systems to delete it.

If You Have a Complaint

If you wish to complain about Fairfield Control Systems record of your personal data then please contact our Data Controller who will investigate further.

If you are not satisfied with the Data Controller’s response or believe that we are processing your data incorrectly you can complain directly to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, this will be reported to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) where feasible, within 72 hours of Fairfield Control Systems becoming aware of the breach.

If a breach is likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting individuals, rights and freedoms, we will inform the individuals without undue delay.

Contact Us

If you wish to contact us regarding the data we have stored on you or anything discussed in the statement then please contact our Data Controller via the email address below:

datacontroller@fairfields.co.uk